Used 2013 Volvo XC70 for Sale nearHouston, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Volvo
- Model:
- XC70
- Body type:
- Wagon
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 300 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 130,226
- Stock #:
- 184597
- VIN:
- YV4902BZ6E1184597

2014 Volvo XC70
T6 AWD
130,226 mi
$11,317
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
Overview

Fresh off yet another highly praised 2012 redesign, Volvo's rugged off-roading XC70 5-passenger wagon-like crossover gets headlight washers and rain-sensing windshield wipers standard for 2013. While fuel economy with the baseline 3.2-liter inline 6-cylinder and turbo 3-liter inline-6 tops out at 25 highway mpg, drivers who can appreciate this Volvo's versatility don't seem to care about the added expense, especially since it's guzzling only regular fuel, as opposed to the premium stuff most other luxury makers force on cars with worse economy. Of the few drivers who can stop driving their XC70 long enough to leave a review, none have a single complaint since the interior redesign for 2012.
That said, the T6 with its turbocharged 3-liter engine is definitely the favorite. The baseline 3.2 model doesn't seem to get the advertised 19 mpg city/25 highway economy, since the XC70's heft tends to weigh down performance of the 3.2 engine. Even though the 3.2 is estimated to boogie that body up to 60 mph in the segment-standard 8.4 seconds, drivers state they can hear the engine whining for a break when driven so hard. Picking all-wheel drive (AWD) over the default front-wheel configuration drops the 3.2's fuel economy to 18/24, which is quite comparable to the AWD-only T6's advertised 17/23—though drivers note they do often get better-than-advertised economy in the T6 and wonder why anyone would bother with the 3.2 when the T6 can get to 60 mph in just 6.1 seconds with the exact same 6-speed automatic and often better fuel economy.
As it happens, not everyone has a lead foot, and some drivers recognize the XC70 is not a sport wagon by any stretch, with a suspension built for off-road comfort over curve appeal. A max tow rating of 3,300 pounds no matter the engine should quiet most concerns, but it's still worth a test drive to make sure the performance matches your driving style. If you prefer front-wheel drive for its supposed cost savings, ask your dealer for information on Volvo's special alignment systems and whether this machine needs the same all-wheel treatment as has been historically true of other front-wheel Volvos. Very likely you will find the only cost savings is on the insurance, and since Volvo's AWD systems are notoriously reliable and long-lived, that leaves very little reason not to go for the bigger engine.
Thanks to Volvo's new simplified trim system, upgrading either the 3.2 or T6 to a higher tier is as easy as adding the Premier or Platinum option packages. The T6 differs from the 3.2 only by adding the turbo engine, standard AWD, 18-inch alloy wheels instead of the 16's, dual exhaust pipes and upgraded instrumentation—otherwise the 3.2 and T6 can be had with precisely the same equipment and options. With a ground clearance of over 8 inches and a max cargo capacity of 72 cubic feet, it's nice to find you have just as many limitations and frustrations in buying the XC70 as you do once you own it—which is to say, none.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Aaron K
Reviewed a 2013 Volvo XC70 on Dec 30, 2025
The xc70 is a great daily car when the right model is found. I’d go for the 3.2 engine as it still has power compared to the2.4T but is more reliable than the T5 T6 engines. Additionally it is known that the rear suspension is somewhat susceptible to failure at high mileage due to higher loads so that’s something to be aware of.
Carolyn S
Reviewed a 2013 Volvo XC70 on Mar 10, 2024
This Volvo has style, comfort, great cargo space and is compact in width = fits into parking spaces and handles well. There are so many great features, such as the grocery carrier at the back of the car, fold down back seats, heated seats, great air conditioner.
Charles S
Reviewed a 2013 Volvo XC70 on Nov 25, 2022
Nice car nice features. Think it’s priced a lil high. Tailgate likes to drop down piston problem common. Remote start would be nice to have. Only had one key. Extra key $$$.
2013 Volvo XC70 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 3.2 Premier Plus AWD | $40,600 |
| 3.2 | $33,450 |
| 3.2 Platinum AWD | $43,300 |
| T6 Platinum AWD | $44,800 |
| 3.2 Premier AWD | $38,700 |
| T6 Premier Plus AWD | $42,100 |
| 3.2 AWD | $35,450 |
| T6 AWD | $40,100 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2013 Volvo XC70 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2013 Volvo XC70 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2013 Volvo XC70 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Major Cities: The lowest average prices are found in New York, NY ($5,995) and Philadelphia, PA ($6,098), indicating a potential oversupply or lower demand in these urban markets.
- Higher Prices in Washington, DC: The average price in Washington, DC ($7,748) is significantly higher than in New York and Philadelphia, suggesting stronger demand or limited inventory.
- Consistent Inventory Across Cities: Each city has a similar number of listings (8 in Philadelphia and Washington, 6 in New York, and 8 in Boston), indicating stable supply levels across these markets.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 6 | $5,995 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 8 | $6,098 |
| Washington, DC | 8 | $7,748 |
| Boston, MA | 8 | $7,863 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Most Common Trim: The 3.2 trim is the most prevalent with 32 listings, indicating strong market demand for this configuration.
- AWD Trims in Demand: AWD trims, particularly the T6 AWD and 3.2 AWD, reflect a preference for all-weather capability, with 18 and 8 listings respectively.
- Price Variability Among Trims: The T6 Premier Plus AWD has the highest MSRP at $42,100, while the 3.2 AWD is positioned as a more affordable option at $35,450, highlighting a significant price spread based on features and drivetrain.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 32 | $33,450 | FWD | 3.2L 240 hp I6 |
| T6 AWD | 18 | $40,100 | AWD | 3.0L 300 hp I6 |
| T6 Premier Plus AWD | 8 | $42,100 | AWD | 3.0L 300 hp I6 |
| 3.2 AWD | 8 | $35,450 | AWD | 3.2L 240 hp I6 |
| 3.2 Premier AWD | 6 | $38,700 | AWD | 3.2L 240 hp I6 |
| 3.2 Premier Plus AWD | 5 | $40,600 | AWD | 3.2L 240 hp I6 |
| 3.2 Platinum AWD | 4 | $43,300 | AWD | 3.2L 240 hp I6 |
| T6 Platinum AWD | 3 | $44,800 | AWD | 3.0L 300 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Depreciation: The 2016 model shows a steep depreciation, with an average price of $13,649, down 63.2% from its original MSRP of $37,100.
- Older Models Offer Best Value: The 2004 model is priced at $4,804, representing a 86.5% depreciation, making it the most affordable option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Recent Models Retain Value: The 2015 model has a current average price of $12,676, indicating a relatively moderate depreciation of 64.2%, suggesting it may be a good balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $37,100 | $13,649 | -63.2% |
| 2015 | $35,400 | $12,676 | -64.2% |
| 2014 | $34,500 | $10,534 | -69.5% |
| 2012 | $32,550 | $9,539 | -70.7% |
| 2011 | $32,000 | $8,060 | -74.8% |
| 2010 | $37,950 | $8,245 | -78.3% |
| 2009 | $37,250 | $7,197 | -80.7% |
| 2008 | $36,775 | $7,018 | -80.9% |
| 2007 | $37,115 | $6,377 | -82.8% |
| 2006 | $36,830 | $6,062 | -83.5% |
| 2005 | $36,080 | $5,835 | -83.8% |
| 2004 | $35,495 | $4,804 | -86.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
FAQs
What is the fuel economy of the 2013 Volvo XC70?
What fuel types are available?
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

Who Makes Volvo Cars?
Volvo is a Swedish premium automaker that produces cars and SUVs. Its vehicles provide strong safety ratings, feature tech-rich interiors, and the selection of gas, hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and electric powertrains. It is currently owned by Geely, a Chinese automaker.














