Used 2020 BMW M4 for Sale Nationwide
121 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 BMW M4
With 117 currently listed for sale and an average price of $51,719.00, 28.2% of 2020 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
70.1% of 2020 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2020 BMW M4 offers a thrilling driving experience, powered by a twin-turbo inline-six engine delivering 425 horsepower, combined with advanced technology and a well-designed interior.
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 BMW M4

Summary
With 117 currently listed for sale and an average price of $51,719.00, 28.2% of 2020 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
70.1% of 2020 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2020 BMW M4 offers a thrilling driving experience, powered by a twin-turbo inline-six engine delivering 425 horsepower, combined with advanced technology and a well-designed interior.
Why it stands out
The 2020 BMW M4 remains a standout in the high-performance coupe segment, showcasing BMW's dedication to delivering thrilling driving experiences. With an impressive 425 horsepower generated by its twin-turbo inline-six engine, the M4 blends power and precision, appealing to enthusiasts and casual drivers alike. Its aggressive styling, complemented by wider bodywork and sport-oriented design elements, sets it apart from competitors. Additionally, with options for both a six-speed manual and a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission, the M4 caters to varying preferences for both driving purists and those seeking convenience. Owners have praised its superior handling and performance, reinforcing its position as a top choice for those seeking a luxury sports car that doesn't compromise on excitement.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $88,625.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- Total listings: 314
- Average price: $77,127.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- Average price: $72,505.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 359
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jinmo K
Reviewed a 2020 BMW M4 on Mar 22, 2022
Great! Super fun and makes you smile every time you drive it!
Sal. D
Reviewed a 2020 BMW M4 on Feb 17, 2020
Everything is in the right place, plus power, perfect finishes, nothing works like a BMW.
2020 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Convertible RWD | $77,650 |
| Coupe RWD | $69,150 |
| CS Coupe RWD | $103,100 |
2020 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Philadelphia: The average price in Philadelphia ($66,973) is significantly higher than other cities, indicating strong demand in this market.
- Lowest Pricing in Atlanta: Conversely, Atlanta shows the most affordable pricing at $38,499, suggesting either a higher inventory or lower demand for the M4 in that region.
- Inventory Consistency Across Markets: The relatively stable inventory levels in major cities like New York (52 listings) and Philadelphia (52 listings) alongside their high average prices imply a consistent demand across urban environments.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 52 | $66,973 |
| Chicago, IL | 40 | $63,995 |
| New York, NY | 52 | $61,765 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 43 | $55,555 |
| Miami, FL | 41 | $45,998 |
| Washington, DC | 48 | $45,139 |
| Houston, TX | 42 | $39,929 |
| Atlanta, GA | 47 | $38,499 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Coupe RWD is Prevalent: The Coupe RWD trim is the most common with 248 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Price for CS Coupe: The CS Coupe RWD trim commands the highest MSRP at $103,100, appealing to buyers seeking enhanced performance features.
- Value Proposition in Convertible RWD: The Convertible RWD trim offers a competitive balance between features and pricing, positioned at $77,650 MSRP with substantial demand.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 248 | $69,150 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 81 | $77,650 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| CS Coupe RWD | 18 | $103,100 | RWD | 3.0L 454 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- 2026 Model Premium: The 2026 BMW M4 is priced at $91,611, reflecting high demand with a premium of +11.0% over its MSRP.
- Significant Age-Related Depreciation: Notable depreciation is seen particularly in older model years. For instance, the 2015 BMW M4 has an average price of only $34,781, reflecting a loss of about -45.9% from its original MSRP.
- Stable Value in Recent Years: The 2021 BMW M4 shows strong value retention, priced at $64,955 or -9.6% vs MSRP, indicative of maintained demand for relatively newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $91,611 | +11.0% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $90,522 | +13.5% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $76,885 | -1.6% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $74,587 | -0.2% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $70,158 | -2.6% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $64,955 | -9.6% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $51,363 | -26.0% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $43,037 | -37.5% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $37,111 | -44.0% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $65,588 | -0.2% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $34,781 | -45.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









