Used Chevrolet Tahoe for Sale nearTucson, AZ
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- White Diamond Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 184,169
- Stock #:
- FR113958
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC3FR113958


Sponsored by Desert Diamond Motors
2015 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
184,169 mi
$12,898
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 27,550
- Stock #:
- MM12286
- VIN:
- 1GNS5SRD9SR335730

Sponsored Listing
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
27,550 mi
$61,572
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Dark Ash Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,864
- Stock #:
- J401807A
- VIN:
- 1GNSCMKD9PR316632

Sponsored Listing
2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
47,864 mi
$43,189
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 47,083
- Stock #:
- 338577
- VIN:
- 1GBSKLED3MR338577

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Fleet 4WD
47,083 mi
$39,877
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 87,846
- Stock #:
- B34321A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKPKD0PR115187

-$1,920
2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
87,846 mi
$46,999
$45,079
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 143,019
- Stock #:
- R477179A
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC8KR174956

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
143,019 mi
$17,589
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Dark Ash Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 40,886
- Stock #:
- U5751
- VIN:
- 1GNSCSKD8RR405194

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
40,886 mi
$54,462
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 65,258
- Stock #:
- Q12538
- VIN:
- 1GNSCNKD6PR372176

-$1,001
2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
65,258 mi
$42,991
$41,990
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,577
- Stock #:
- CP128946
- VIN:
- 1GNSKNKD6MR128946

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
68,577 mi
$40,589
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- White Diamond Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Cocoa/Dune
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 184,169
- Stock #:
- FR113958
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC3FR113958

2015 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
184,169 mi
$12,898
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 123,326
- Stock #:
- PS34011B
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC4FR569352

2015 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
123,326 mi
$17,579
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Mileage:
- 6,958
- Stock #:
- 418207
- VIN:
- 1GNSCMKD7RR418207

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
6,958 mi
$48,714
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 113,247
- Stock #:
- JR330022
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCKJ5JR330022

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
113,247 mi
$27,340
Recommended model year:
2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Shop 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe »With 209 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,344, 33.0% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe 4.78 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.5 / 10.
94.7% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Sable Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Dark Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 150,675
- Stock #:
- 103409-54
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC6GR103409

2016 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
150,675 mi
$15,995
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,225
- Stock #:
- L115108A
- VIN:
- 1GNSCBKC5KR117727

2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT RWD
96,225 mi
$25,589
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 320 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Brown
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige Leather)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 147,518
- Stock #:
- C1946
- VIN:
- 1GNSKCE0XER106298

2014 Chevrolet Tahoe
LTZ 4WD
147,518 mi
$14,594
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,612
- Stock #:
- P116675
- VIN:
- 1GNSKSKD9MR116675

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier 4WD
95,612 mi
$34,270
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Victory Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,254
- Stock #:
- 1158236A
- VIN:
- 1GNSKRKL3PR199704

-$1,995
2023 Chevrolet Tahoe
RST 4WD
21,254 mi
$62,589
$60,594
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Flex Fuel Vehicle
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,463
- Stock #:
- 382433-57
- VIN:
- 1GNSKBKC3HR382433

2017 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT 4WD
115,463 mi
$19,997
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Mahogany/Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 77,670
- Stock #:
- R111004RS
- VIN:
- 1GNSCCKJ4LR111004

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier RWD
77,670 mi
$32,546
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Steel Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 138,112
- Stock #:
- MM11948A
- VIN:
- 1GNSCAKC7KR332830

-$1,500
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
138,112 mi
$17,594
$16,094
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Mileage:
- 105,103
- Stock #:
- P734
- VIN:
- 1GNSKPKD7NR175268

2022 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71 4WD
105,103 mi
$40,503
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Tahoe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 18 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,051
- Stock #:
- W2670551
- VIN:
- 1GNSCAKC5LR300010

Sponsored Listing
2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
LS RWD
129,051 mi
$19,588
How much does the Chevrolet Tahoe cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Tahoe prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,826 | $62,826 – $71,264 |
| 2024 | $54,607 | $54,607 – $64,016 |
| 2023 | $50,689 | $50,689 – $54,752 |
| 2022 | $44,345 | $44,345 – $51,245 |
| 2021 | $39,250 | $39,250 – $45,315 |
| 2020 | $26,471 | $26,471 – $31,297 |
| 2019 | $24,247 | $24,247 – $27,619 |
| 2018 | $22,379 | $22,346 – $25,605 |
| 2017 | $19,991 | $19,991 – $23,122 |
| 2016 | $17,976 | $17,976 – $20,656 |
| 2015 | $15,946 | $15,946 – $17,745 |
| 2014 | $12,381 | $12,206 – $14,181 |
The Chevrolet Tahoe's current nationwide average price is $40,650, and its lowest point over the past year was $39,123. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Tahoe a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Tahoe is a strong choice if you want a full-size SUV with broad appeal and a well-established reputation. The all-generations owner rating is 4.52/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Tahoe for its spacious cabin, comfort, and strong performance, and they also value its family-friendly usefulness and towing ability. Across the model years, the Tahoe’s roomy interior and long-trip comfort come through as recurring strengths.
Expert reviews rate the 2021 and 2025 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs center on fuel economy, high pricing, and the size-related compromises that come with a large SUV. Recent expert reviews also point to tight cargo space with all rows in place and thirsty V8 engines as recurring concerns.
37.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Tahoe models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently praise the Tahoe for its spaciousness, comfort, and strong performance, and the model’s long-running popularity also reflects its broad usefulness as a family SUV. Across the years, owners also highlight its reliability and feature content as part of the appeal.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Tahoe between 3.67 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example with a clean history and strong service records.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Tahoe?
Across all model years, accident-free inventory is solid at 78.1% — always verify the vehicle history report.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 95.7% |
| 2025 | 92.9% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2023 | 86.9% |
| 2022 | 83.2% |
| 2021 | 77.7% |
| 2020 | 72.7% |
| 2019 | 63.8% |
| 2018 | 61.1% |
| 2017 | 58.5% |
| 2016 | 56.7% |
| 2015 | 57% |
| 2014 | 57.2% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2021 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: up to 27 mpg on the highway
- Infotainment: a 17.7-inch touchscreen display with Google Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto
- Safety package: automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system
Which Chevrolet Tahoe trim should I buy?
The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe offers these trims:
- LS: the entry trim brings the new 17.7-inch touchscreen and the ADAS suite, making it the best-value starting point for shoppers who want the Tahoe’s core capability and modern tech.
- LT: adds more equipment and is a smart step up if you want a better-balanced mix of comfort and features.
- Z71: adds full-length skid plates, front recovery hooks, all-terrain tires, 20-inch wheels, and an extra one-inch lift, making it the off-road-focused choice.
- RST: adds street-performance-focused styling and can be paired with the 6.2-liter V8 or the diesel, giving it a more expressive look and stronger powertrain options.
- Premier: adds a more luxurious feel and can be paired with the 6.2-liter V8 or diesel, suiting shoppers who want a more upscale Tahoe.
- High Country: adds the 6.2-liter V8 as standard equipment and sits at the top of the lineup for buyers who want the most premium Tahoe experience.
What Chevrolet Tahoe do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Tahoe years with the most listings are 2022, 2023, and 2024.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7,615 | 40.8% |
| 2023 | 7,360 | 41.6% |
| 2024 | 7,242 | 41.9% |
| 2021 | 4,917 | 39.9% |
| 2025 | 4,268 | 41.4% |
| 2020 | 4,218 | 38.6% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they combine broad availability with newer features and strong used-market appeal. More listings also give you more room to compare prices, trims, and condition.
What is the Chevrolet Tahoe's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $26,471 | −15.44% |
| 2024 | $54,607 | −14.7% |
| 2017 | $19,991 | −13.55% |
| 2022 | $44,345 | −13.47% |
| 2021 | $39,250 | −13.4% |
| 2016 | $17,976 | −12.99% |
| 2018 | $22,379 | −12.61% |
| 2019 | $24,247 | −12.22% |
| 2025 | $62,826 | −11.85% |
| 2015 | $15,946 | −10.15% |
| 2023 | $50,689 | −7.42% |
| 2014 | $12,381 | −5.43% |
Most Tahoe model years are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used and want more value for your money. The newer models show some of the largest drops, while the oldest years have the smallest changes. That pattern gives you a wide spread of price points to choose from.
The 2014, 2023, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Chevrolet Tahoe safe?
- 2025: 7/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2018: 9/10
Chevy includes a compelling slate of standard Advanced Driver Assistance Systems on every Tahoe, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
For the safest used buy, the 2018 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Tahoe now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −11.85% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −14.7%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 41.4% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 41.9%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $44,345. The Chevrolet Tahoe offers a roomy cabin and strong towing ability, which makes it a versatile choice for family duty and road trips.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2025 Tahoe offers a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder diesel with 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: The 2025 Tahoe brings a 17.7-inch touchscreen, Google Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto.
- Safety: The latest Tahoe includes automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
- Starting price: The LS trim starts at $60,495.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the Chevrolet Tahoe is highly regarded by owners for its spaciousness, comfort, and strong performance across all model years. Drivers appreciate the vehicle's reliability and array of features that make it family-friendly, suitable for towing, and enjoyable for long trips. However, many also express concerns about its fuel economy, high price tag, and the occasional lack of modern features, such as updated interior designs and tech. Despite these drawbacks, the Tahoe remains a popular choice for those needing a robust and versatile SUV.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
John C
Reviewed a 2025 Chevrolet LS 4WD on Nov 11, 2025
5-Star Experience Buying a 2025 Tahoe! Great value. The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is a full-size SUV that features a redesigned interior with a large 17.7-inch touchscreen and an 11-inch digital instrument cluster. It offers a choice of engines, including a 5.3L V8, a 6.2L V8, and a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel, and comes with new safety features like Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking. The 2025 model is available in trims like LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country.
Beth A
Reviewed a 2017 Chevrolet LT RWD on Oct 14, 2024
I love the Tahoe brand. Quality interior, smooth ride, and lots of features for the money.
Brian L
Reviewed a 2026 Chevrolet Z71 4WD on Jan 1, 2026
Fantastic balance of utility, style and comfort. Excellent all-around option for our family needs.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2015 Chevrolet LTZ 4WD on Dec 7, 2025
The car runs perfect however it said it was a flex fuel and it turns out to be gasoline so a little false advertisement but other then that it runs perfect
Compare 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe Trims in Tucson, AZ
The Tahoe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to fully loaded models, all featuring robust V8 engines and spacious interiors.
- Starting at $75,990
- Best MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Most Popular: LT 4WD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LT RWD | LS 4WD | LT 4WD (Most Popular) | Z71 4WD | RST 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $63,700 | $63,700 | $66,700 | $70,700 | $71,700 | $75,600 | $78,600 | $83,700 |
| Avg. Market Price | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | AWD for less | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Third row seating, remote start, leather seats | Backup camera, remote start, Bluetooth | Remote start, leather seats, Bluetooth | Remote start, heated seats, leather seats | Remote start, heated seats, third row seating | Blind spot monitoring, remote start, navigation system | Backup camera, blind spot monitoring, remote start | Backup camera, remote start, blind spot monitoring |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 106 | 32 | 140 | 107 | 74 | 27 | 97 | 90 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LT RWD | LS 4WD | LT 4WD | Z71 4WD | RST 4WD | Premier RWD | Premier 4WD | High Country 4WD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for a spacious SUV | Affordable AWD option | Most popular trim with great features | Off-road ready with style | Sporty look with luxury features | Standard features with good value | Luxury features with AWD | Top-tier luxury and performance |
| Avg. Market Price | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 | $75,990 |
| MSRP | $63,700 | $63,700 | $66,700 | $70,700 | $71,700 | $75,600 | $78,600 | $83,700 |
| Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X4 | 4X2 | 4X4 | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 15/20 | 15/19 | 15/19 | 15/19 | 15/19 | 15/20 | 15/19 | 14/18 |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 106 | 32 | 140 | 107 | 74 | 27 | 97 | 90 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LT RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a spacious SUV with great features without paying for 4WD.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 106 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT RWD listings
LS 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LS 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without stepping up to a higher price point.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View LS 4WD listings
LT 4WD — "Who It's For"
The LT 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with luxury features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 140 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LT 4WD listings
Z71 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Z71 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want off-road capability and rugged styling without going for the top trim.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 107 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Z71 4WD listings
RST 4WD — "Who It's For"
The RST 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty look and luxury features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 74 listings
- View RST 4WD listings
Premier RWD — "Who It's For"
The Premier RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with luxury features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 27 listings
- View Premier RWD listings
Premier 4WD — "Who It's For"
The Premier 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features and all-wheel drive without going for the top-tier model.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 15 city / 19 hwy
- Inventory: 97 listings
- View Premier 4WD listings
High Country 4WD — "Who It's For"
The High Country 4WD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate luxury SUV experience with top performance.
- Avg. market price: $75,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 18 hwy
- Inventory: 90 listings
- View High Country 4WD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LT 4WD
With 140 active listings, the LT 4WD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LT RWD
At $75,990 avg market price — below the lineup median of $75,990 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LT RWD
The LT RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 15 city / 20 hwy MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Tahoe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Chevrolet Tahoe prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Tahoe Pricing Analysis: Tucson, AZ Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $75,990, indicating a 39.4% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -58.0%, highlighting the rapid value loss for older models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2022 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, reflecting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $54,500 | $75,990 | +39.4% |
| 2025 | $53,000 | $56,873 | +7.3% |
| 2024 | $50,450 | $64,165 | +27.2% |
| 2023 | $48,450 | $51,185 | +5.6% |
| 2022 | $46,250 | $48,147 | +4.1% |
| 2021 | $44,000 | $38,059 | -13.5% |
| 2020 | $43,000 | $25,995 | -39.5% |
| 2019 | $42,765 | $22,051 | -48.4% |
| 2018 | $42,830 | $20,962 | -51.1% |
| 2017 | $42,105 | $22,995 | -45.4% |
| 2016 | $41,915 | $17,624 | -58.0% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Tucson, AZ
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Prescott, AZ leads with an average price of $63,470, indicating a premium market for the Tahoe.
- Best Value: Casa Grande, AZ offers the lowest average price at $32,193, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Flagstaff, AZ has the most listings at 760, suggesting a robust market presence and potentially better price stability.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff, AZ | 760 | $55,700 |
| Prescott, AZ | 759 | $63,470 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | 741 | $58,249 |
| Nogales, AZ | 717 | $58,249 |
| Yuma, AZ | 704 | $33,309 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 325 | $34,415 |
| Apache Junction, AZ | 321 | $34,413 |
| Surprise, AZ | 317 | $34,402 |
| Casa Grande, AZ | 221 | $32,193 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LT 4WD trim has the highest inventory with 140 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The High Country 4WD trim commands the highest MSRP at $83,700, reflecting its premium features and positioning.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are 4X4, except for the LT RWD and Premier RWD, which are priced lower at $63,700 and $75,600, respectively, suggesting a price differentiation based on drivetrain.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT 4WD | 140 | $66,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Z71 4WD | 104 | $70,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier 4WD | 93 | $78,600 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| RST 4WD | 72 | $71,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LT RWD | 101 | $63,700 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| High Country 4WD | 93 | $83,700 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| LS 4WD | 31 | $63,700 | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier RWD | 32 | $75,600 | 4X2 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe

Summary
With 209 currently listed for sale and an average price of $40,344, 33.0% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe 4.78 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.5 / 10.
94.7% of 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Chevrolet Tahoe stands out as a complete redesign that addresses its biggest shortcomings while building on the strengths that made it popular in the first place. It is presented as a strong entry in the full-size SUV segment, with Chevrolet dominating that space and the Tahoe accounting for about half of big SUV sales alongside the Suburban. For buyers, that combination of market presence and a fresh redesign makes the 2021 Tahoe especially notable.
What makes this version appealing is the way it improves on the areas that mattered most: interior comfort, cargo space, towing capability, driving dynamics, technology, and innovation. The Tahoe is also described as spacious, with a spacious third row and a powerful engine, which supports its family-hauling and long-trip appeal. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks, since poor fuel economy, uncomfortable seats, and the fact that advanced safety features are not standard remain important considerations for shoppers.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $55,620
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 289
- 2022 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $48,147
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 326
- 2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Average price: $25,995
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.3%
- User rating: 4.69 / 5
- Total listings: 201
Similar models to consider
- GMC Yukon
- Average price: $33,756
- Good/great deal percentage: 23.3%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 515
- Ford Expedition
- Average price: $31,638
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 4.56 / 5
- Total listings: 490
- Toyota Sequoia
- Average price: $39,672
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.3%
- User rating: 4.63 / 5
- Total listings: 150
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$53,000-$81,700
- Avg. price$61,300
- User rating5

2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Expert review9/10
- MSRP$44,000-$72,700
- Avg. price$38,681
- User rating4.7778

2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$42,830-$65,200
- Avg. price$22,187
- User rating4.2727
Relevant articles

The Best Large SUVs for Gas Mileage in 2026
Large SUVs and great gas mileage don't tend to go hand-in-hand. That said, some models are more impressive than others. Here are our favourites, including the BMW X7 and Chevrolet Tahoe.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.