2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Lexus NX
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$38,350 |
Listings205 | Listings76 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Lexus NX Reviews SummaryWith the redesigned 2022 Lexus NX, the luxury brand is aiming at a young, affluent, diverse, and tech-savvy customer. At the same time, the new 2022 NX is built upon the brand pillars that Lexus says will support all of its future products. They include bold design, advanced technology, electrification, and a dynamic tuning recipe called Lexus Driving Signature. Does the redesigned NX reflect those foundational building blocks? We went to Phoenix, Arizona to find out. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3660 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height65.8 in |
Length189.7 in | Length183.5 in |
Width86.1 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $38,350 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | With the redesigned 2022 Lexus NX, the luxury brand is aiming at a young, affluent, diverse, and tech-savvy customer. At the same time, the new 2022 NX is built upon the brand pillars that Lexus says will support all of its future products. They include bold design, advanced technology, electrification, and a dynamic tuning recipe called Lexus Driving Signature. Does the redesigned NX reflect those foundational building blocks? We went to Phoenix, Arizona to find out. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3660 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 65.8 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a testament to rugged luxury. Its straight-edged body lines and two-box design gave it a retro appeal that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Despite its origins as a military vehicle, the G-Class evolved into a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with luxury features. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated environment with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. The G-Class was hand-built in Austria, emphasizing its exclusivity and attention to detail.
In contrast, the 2022 Lexus NX presented a modern and refined design, characterized by its signature spindle grille and sleek styling details. The redesigned NX was longer, wider, and taller, offering more passenger and cargo space. The interior featured a minimalist approach, with a focus on comfort and practicality. The NX 350 F Sport trim added sporty elements like bolstered seats and a unique steering wheel, while the Luxury trim offered real leather and open-pore wood trim. The NX's interior was designed to be both functional and aesthetically pleasing, with thoughtful touches like padded surfaces for added comfort.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This allowed the hefty SUV to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class boasted a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class offered impressive off-road capabilities, thanks to its adjustable suspension and locking differentials.
The 2022 Lexus NX offered a range of powertrains, with the NX 350 featuring a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine delivering 275 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque. This engine, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive, provided a smooth and responsive driving experience. The NX 350h hybrid variant offered 239 horsepower and impressive fuel efficiency, while the NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid delivered 302 horsepower and an estimated 36 miles of electric range. The NX's driving dynamics were enhanced by its lower center of gravity and adaptive variable sports suspension, making it agile and enjoyable to drive.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in utility, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The spacious cabin offered ample headroom and legroom, with comfortable seating for five adults. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior spare tire was both a practical feature and a styling cue.
The 2022 Lexus NX provided a comfortable and well-appointed interior, with heated and ventilated front seats and a panoramic sunroof. The rear seats offered generous space, with amenities like rear air conditioning vents and USB ports. The NX's cargo space increased by 14%, offering 22.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 46.9 cubic feet with them folded. The Luxury trim added ambient lighting with nature-inspired themes, enhancing the cabin's ambiance. Despite its compact size, the NX was designed to maximize interior space and comfort.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured advanced technology, with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. The COMAND system offered customizable layouts and content, while the Burmester Surround Sound system provided an immersive audio experience. The G-Class included standard features like Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and WiFi, though it lacked wireless charging. The Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel allowed for intuitive control of the infotainment system.
The 2022 Lexus NX made significant strides in technology with the new Lexus Interface infotainment system. It featured a standard 9.8-inch touchscreen, with an optional 14-inch display. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, voice recognition, and cloud-based services. The NX offered a 10-speaker sound system, with an optional 17-speaker Mark Levinson system. The new Voice Assistant and Intelligent Assistant systems allowed for natural voice commands, enhancing the user experience. The NX also featured digital key capability and a comprehensive suite of connected services.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with a range of safety features, including active brake assist, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. However, its size and weight posed potential risks to pedestrians and cyclists. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Lexus NX offered an extensive array of safety features through the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0. It included advanced technologies like Risk Avoidance Emergency Steer Assist, Oncoming Vehicle Detection, and Curve Speed Management. The NX also featured Emergency Driving Stop System, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic warning. Premium trim added rear pedestrian detection and adaptive front lighting. The NX's comprehensive safety suite aimed to enhance driver confidence and prevent collisions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Lexus NX scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Lexus NX stands out with its advanced technology, fuel efficiency, and modern design. For those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and cutting-edge features, the 2022 Lexus NX is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance with a choice of high-output engines.
- You value a spacious and customizable interior with premium features.
Choose the 2022 Lexus NX if:
- You seek a modern SUV with advanced technology and connectivity features.
- You prefer a fuel-efficient hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain.
- You want a comfortable and well-equipped interior with thoughtful design elements.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Lexus NX scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Lexus NX stands out with its advanced technology, fuel efficiency, and modern design. For those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and cutting-edge features, the 2022 Lexus NX is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance with a choice of high-output engines.
- You value a spacious and customizable interior with premium features.
Choose the 2022 Lexus NX if:
Shop Now- You seek a modern SUV with advanced technology and connectivity features.
- You prefer a fuel-efficient hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain.
- You want a comfortable and well-equipped interior with thoughtful design elements.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































