Acura Integra vs Honda Accord
Overview | |
MSRP$33,400 | MSRP$28,395 |
Listings4897 | Listings9472 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryArguably positioned between the Civic and Accord in the Honda/Acura universe, but serving as an alternative to the Audi A3, BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe, and Mercedes-Benz CLA, the 2026 Integra blends comfort, utility, and driving satisfaction in an appealing five-door liftback configuration. For the 2026 model year, subtle styling updates and an improved standard infotainment system keep the Integra fresh, and with the cancellation of the TLX, it serves as Acura’s only car model. Verdict: Thanks to its liftback design and appealing price point, the Acura Integra has no direct rivals. However, it faces significant in-house competition from the Acura ADX crossover SUV and the Honda Civic Hatchback. They render the Integra obsolete, which is a shame because it is a genuinely stylish, practical, and fun car. | |
Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 200 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 192 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower200 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 200 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 192 hp I4 |
Torque192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower200 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space24.3 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3084 lbs | Curb Weight3239 lbs |
Height55.5 in | Height57.1 in |
Length185.8 in | Length195.7 in |
Width72.0 in | Width73.3 in |
Wheelbase107.7 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Maximum Payload917 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,400 | $28,395 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Arguably positioned between the Civic and Accord in the Honda/Acura universe, but serving as an alternative to the Audi A3, BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe, and Mercedes-Benz CLA, the 2026 Integra blends comfort, utility, and driving satisfaction in an appealing five-door liftback configuration. For the 2026 model year, subtle styling updates and an improved standard infotainment system keep the Integra fresh, and with the cancellation of the TLX, it serves as Acura’s only car model. Verdict: Thanks to its liftback design and appealing price point, the Acura Integra has no direct rivals. However, it faces significant in-house competition from the Acura ADX crossover SUV and the Honda Civic Hatchback. They render the Integra obsolete, which is a shame because it is a genuinely stylish, practical, and fun car. | The 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 200 hp I4 | 1.5L 192 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 200 hp I4 | 1.5L 192 hp I4 |
Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 24.3 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3084 lbs | 3239 lbs |
Height | 55.5 in | 57.1 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 72.0 in | 73.3 in |
Wheelbase | 107.7 in | 111.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 917 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































