BMW X5 vs BMW X4
Overview | |
MSRP$60,700 | MSRP$50,450 |
Listings1094 | Listings164 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Reviews SummaryThe BMW X5 redefined SUVs 20 years ago, leaning into the idea that you could have truck form and car function all in one package. In fact, BMW branded the original X5 as an SAV—a Sport Activity Vehicle—to help emphasize the fact that it drove as well as the company's famous sport sedans. And while that claim was a bit of an overreach, the original X5 did outperform its SUV competitors on the road. Now in its fourth generation, BMW’s midsize crossover continues to deliver on that two-decade-old promise: The X5 delivers car-like handling in an SUV form. And while the 2019 X5 stretches 1 inch longer, 3 inches wider, and 1 inch taller than last year's model, you’d have to look closely to notice the differences. Most obvious is a new and bigger kidney grille with active shutters. It has already received flak for being “comically large,” though in my opinion, it seems proportional to the rest of the vehicle—enough to make me wonder if the grilles on previous iterations of the X5 were too small. Inside, you’ll find a redesigned interior with an updated version of the iDrive system, and a suite of Level 2 autonomous technology that unfortunately leaves a lot to be desired. But that shouldn’t dissuade you from BMW’s revolutionary recreational vehicle, because there’s still a lot to love. | |
Reviews SummaryFrom fastback sedans to coupe-inspired crossovers like the BMW X4, automakers have spent the last decade forging new ground with “in-between” vehicle segments. BMW classifies the X4 (and the larger X6, for that matter) as a Sport Activity Coupe. If you are up on your corporate jargon, that might seem like a sly rebranding of Sport Utility Vehicle, but minus the Utility. That's not a coincidence. BMW came up with this terminology when it introduced the X6 for the 2008 model year. It hints at "SUV," but doesn’t commit to the utility, so BMW can suggest versatility without actually delivering on that promise. The first-generation X4 was introduced for the 2014 model year. And despite my derision of the SUV-coupe idea, BMW would not have introduced the second generation this year if it were not popular. It will compete with a similar fastback SUV, the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Coupe, but in a broader sense, the X4 has very tight competition. Other popular compact luxury SUVs include the all-new 2019 Acura RDX, Audi Q5, Porsche Macan, Jaguar F-Pace, and Lexus NX. The X4 even has a competitor in its own lineup—the similarly sized X3. But the 2019 BMW X4 is slightly longer, taller, and wider than the model it replaces. BMW hopes this will result in a bit more cabin space and an actually usable rear seat. Will it be enough to make buyers choose the X4 over its competition, even from within its own lineup? | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 245 hp I4 |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower245 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 245 hp I4 |
Torque330 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower245 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4813 lbs | Curb Weight4146 lbs |
Height69.0 in | Height63.8 in |
Length194.3 in | Length187.5 in |
Width87.3 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase112.7 in |
Maximum Payload849 lbs | Maximum Payload882 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7209 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6603 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $60,700 | $50,450 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The BMW X5 redefined SUVs 20 years ago, leaning into the idea that you could have truck form and car function all in one package. In fact, BMW branded the original X5 as an SAV—a Sport Activity Vehicle—to help emphasize the fact that it drove as well as the company's famous sport sedans. And while that claim was a bit of an overreach, the original X5 did outperform its SUV competitors on the road. Now in its fourth generation, BMW’s midsize crossover continues to deliver on that two-decade-old promise: The X5 delivers car-like handling in an SUV form. And while the 2019 X5 stretches 1 inch longer, 3 inches wider, and 1 inch taller than last year's model, you’d have to look closely to notice the differences. Most obvious is a new and bigger kidney grille with active shutters. It has already received flak for being “comically large,” though in my opinion, it seems proportional to the rest of the vehicle—enough to make me wonder if the grilles on previous iterations of the X5 were too small. Inside, you’ll find a redesigned interior with an updated version of the iDrive system, and a suite of Level 2 autonomous technology that unfortunately leaves a lot to be desired. But that shouldn’t dissuade you from BMW’s revolutionary recreational vehicle, because there’s still a lot to love. | From fastback sedans to coupe-inspired crossovers like the BMW X4, automakers have spent the last decade forging new ground with “in-between” vehicle segments. BMW classifies the X4 (and the larger X6, for that matter) as a Sport Activity Coupe. If you are up on your corporate jargon, that might seem like a sly rebranding of Sport Utility Vehicle, but minus the Utility. That's not a coincidence. BMW came up with this terminology when it introduced the X6 for the 2008 model year. It hints at "SUV," but doesn’t commit to the utility, so BMW can suggest versatility without actually delivering on that promise. The first-generation X4 was introduced for the 2014 model year. And despite my derision of the SUV-coupe idea, BMW would not have introduced the second generation this year if it were not popular. It will compete with a similar fastback SUV, the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Coupe, but in a broader sense, the X4 has very tight competition. Other popular compact luxury SUVs include the all-new 2019 Acura RDX, Audi Q5, Porsche Macan, Jaguar F-Pace, and Lexus NX. The X4 even has a competitor in its own lineup—the similarly sized X3. But the 2019 BMW X4 is slightly longer, taller, and wider than the model it replaces. BMW hopes this will result in a bit more cabin space and an actually usable rear seat. Will it be enough to make buyers choose the X4 over its competition, even from within its own lineup? |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 2.0L 245 hp I4 |
Drive Train | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | 245 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 2.0L 245 hp I4 |
Torque | 330 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | 245 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 18.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4813 lbs | 4146 lbs |
Height | 69.0 in | 63.8 in |
Length | 194.3 in | 187.5 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 112.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 849 lbs | 882 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7209 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6603 lbs | |
The 2019 BMW X4 underwent a significant redesign, moving away from its original coupe-like profile to a more practical sloping hunch, reminiscent of models like the Kia Stinger. This change, along with a slightly larger footprint, resulted in improved interior space and cargo room. The X4 was available in two trims: the xDrive30i and the performance-oriented M40i. The xDrive30i came with standard features such as 19-inch wheels, fog lights, and a panoramic moonroof, but required additional packages to feel truly luxurious. Inside, it offered 10-way power front seats, a 12-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch iDrive touchscreen with Apple CarPlay integration. The M40i trim added performance enhancements like M Sport brakes and an adaptive M suspension, along with interior upgrades such as 14-way power front seats and SiriusXM satellite radio.
The 2019 BMW X5, on the other hand, was designed with a focus on delivering a sedan-like driving experience despite its size. It offered a five-passenger layout, expandable to seven, though the third row was cramped. The X5 was powered by two turbocharged engines: a 3.0-liter inline 6-cylinder for the xDrive40i and a 4.4-liter V8 for the xDrive50i, both paired with a ZF 8-speed automatic transmission. The xDrive40i came with a base price of $60,700 and included features like adaptive LED headlights, a panoramic sunroof, and a digital gauge cluster. The xDrive50i, priced at $75,750, added the V8 engine, upgraded seats, and a Harman Kardon stereo. The X5 could be further customized with various packages, enhancing features like climate control, keyless entry, and parking assistance.

The 2019 BMW X4 offered two engine options, with the xDrive30i featuring a 2.0-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 248 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. The M40i trim boasted a 3.0-liter TwinPower turbocharged 6-cylinder engine with 355 horsepower and 365 pound-feet of torque. Both trims utilized an 8-speed automatic transmission and BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system. The X4's M Sport suspension provided a balance of comfort and handling, with the M40i offering an adaptive M suspension for enhanced performance. The xDrive30i achieved a 0-60 mph time of 6.0 seconds, while the M40i managed it in 4.6 seconds. Fuel economy for the xDrive30i was 22 mpg city, 29 highway, and 25 combined, while the M40i returned 20 mpg city, 27 highway, and 23 combined.
The 2019 BMW X5 xDrive40i was powered by a turbocharged inline 6-cylinder engine delivering 335 horsepower and 330 pound-feet of torque, achieving a 0-60 mph time of around 5.3 seconds. The xDrive50i's 4.4-liter V8 engine produced 456 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque, reaching 60 mph in approximately 4 seconds. The X5's ZF 8-speed automatic transmission was praised for its smooth operation and efficiency, with the xDrive40i achieving an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city, 26 highway, and 22 combined. The X5's ride quality was enhanced by its Cluster Architecture platform and optional air suspension, providing a smooth yet sporty experience. The Dynamic Handling Package and off-road package offered additional performance and capability options.
The 2019 BMW X4's redesign improved its interior space, with the taller hunch providing decent backseat space and more cargo volume. Front headroom was ample, and rear headroom made the backseat usable for adults on short trips. The X4 offered 18.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 50 cubic feet with the seats folded. The X4 also featured compartments in the rear cargo area and a load floor with a support arm for easy access to under-floor storage.
The 2019 BMW X5's interior design featured aggressive angles and dual 12.3-inch screens for the updated iDrive infotainment interface. While the design was appealing, some materials felt cheap compared to competitors. The seats were not as comfortable as expected, with limited adjustability and no ventilation, making them hot during warmer months. However, the X5 offered ample space for passengers and cargo, with 33.9 cubic feet in the trunk, expandable to 72.3 cubic feet with the seats down. The split rear tailgate and air suspension made loading cargo easier, and the X5 could tow up to 7,200 pounds when properly equipped.
The 2019 BMW X4 came standard with a 10.25-inch iDrive infotainment system, featuring a touchscreen interface for easier use. The available Premium Package added heated seats, a heated steering wheel, and a color head-up display projecting essential information in the driver's line of sight. Gesture control allowed for intuitive adjustments, and wireless smartphone charging was available as an option. Standard Apple CarPlay integration enhanced connectivity, and the touchscreen made it user-friendly.
The 2019 BMW X5's technology was less impressive, with gesture control and voice commands proving unreliable. The updated iDrive interface was well-designed but required time to learn. The Driving Assistance Plus package offered limited hands-off driving capabilities, but its performance at high speeds was inconsistent and potentially unsafe. The Extended Traffic Jam Assistant worked well in stop-and-go traffic. Additional options included Parking Assistant Plus, a night-vision system, and a rear-seat entertainment system. The Harman Kardon stereo provided excellent sound quality, with an optional Bowers & Wilkins Diamond surround sound system available for audiophiles.
The 2019 BMW X4 came with standard safety features such as a reversing camera, front and rear parking sensors, and a full array of airbags. The Driving Assistance Package added blind-spot monitoring and lane-departure warning, while the Driving Assistance Plus Package included forward-collision avoidance and active cruise control. The Parking Assistance Package offered a 360-degree camera, self-parking function, and a 3D camera system for enhanced safety and convenience.
The 2019 BMW X5 featured a new brake-by-wire setup for its semi-autonomous driving features, providing a nearly natural feel with occasional feedback during braking. The M Sport brakes allowed the X5 to stop from 60 mph in 119 feet. The X5 received a 4-star rating from the NHTSA, with 5-star ratings in side crash tests. The IIHS named it a Top Safety Pick+ with top scores in all tests.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 BMW X4 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2019 BMW X5 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 BMW X4 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded luxury crossover with a focus on performance, comfort, and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2019 BMW X4 if:
- You prioritize a sportier design with improved interior space and cargo capacity.
- You seek a balance of performance and comfort with the option for enhanced driving dynamics.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with intuitive touchscreen controls.
Choose the 2019 BMW X5 if:
- You need a versatile SUV with ample passenger and cargo space, including towing capability.
- You prefer a smooth and sporty ride with advanced suspension options.
- You desire a comprehensive safety suite with high safety ratings from reputable organizations.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 BMW X4 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2019 BMW X5 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 BMW X4 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded luxury crossover with a focus on performance, comfort, and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2019 BMW X4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sportier design with improved interior space and cargo capacity.
- You seek a balance of performance and comfort with the option for enhanced driving dynamics.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with intuitive touchscreen controls.
Choose the 2019 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile SUV with ample passenger and cargo space, including towing capability.
- You prefer a smooth and sporty ride with advanced suspension options.
- You desire a comprehensive safety suite with high safety ratings from reputable organizations.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































