Toyota Sienna vs Kia Telluride
Overview | |
MSRP$41,320 | MSRP$39,190 |
Listings9693 | Listings9733 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
Reviews SummaryIt’s easy to nitpick any follow-up to a huge hit like the Kia Telluride, but the redesigned second-generation 2027 model remains easy to like despite its flaws. This midsize three-row SUV is available with a turbocharged gas or a turbocharged hybrid powertrain (the latter is covered in a separate review), and in a multitude of trim levels. The X-Pro models add more off-road capability, and the latest Kia infotainment and safety technologies are available across the lineup. Verdict: Better in many ways, the 2027 Kia Telluride is worthy of consideration, but driving it made us miss the first-generation model more often than expected. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 274 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 274 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight4381 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height69.5 in |
Length203.7 in | Length199.2 in |
Width78.5 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1682 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,320 | $39,190 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | It’s easy to nitpick any follow-up to a huge hit like the Kia Telluride, but the redesigned second-generation 2027 model remains easy to like despite its flaws. This midsize three-row SUV is available with a turbocharged gas or a turbocharged hybrid powertrain (the latter is covered in a separate review), and in a multitude of trim levels. The X-Pro models add more off-road capability, and the latest Kia infotainment and safety technologies are available across the lineup. Verdict: Better in many ways, the 2027 Kia Telluride is worthy of consideration, but driving it made us miss the first-generation model more often than expected. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 274 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 274 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 4381 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 69.5 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1682 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































